Sports Report for Wednesday, 2-20-2019

Local Notes: 

SCHSL Basketball Brackets… If you would like to see the all the playoff brackets for all the different classification in the SCHSL look down the right side of our home page in the Features Sports Section and you will find a posting with links to all the brackets… Also you can click here to go to the same posting… Enjoy!

Teams from Clinton & Laurens Regions

  • Boys: Region I-AAAAA… In this region all of Laurens region foes have been eliminated from the playoffs… In the first round on Wednesday, February 13th, only Wade Hampton won defeating Riverside 46-43… On that same night Westside lost to Spartanburg 52-46, Greenwood lost to Dorman 98-54, JL Mann lost to Nation Ford 55-40 and TL Hanna lost to Mauldin 65-62.
  • Boys: Region 3-AAA… In this region the first games were on Tuesday, February 12… Of course Clinton took the 67-61 win over Chapman… Also winning first round games were Newberry defeating Chesnee 86-62, and Mid-Carolina who defeated Broome 68-48… Union County lost to Southside 74-53…. In second round action last Friday, all three of the region teams who remained lost… Of course Clinton lost the heartbreaker to Seneca 55-54, Newberry lost to Chester 56-52 and Mid-Carolina lost to Keenan 76-33…. All of Clinton’s region teams have been eliminated… As a side note, last night Chester defeated Seneca 65-60 and will face Keenan in the upper-state finals this Saturday at Bon Secours Center.
  • Girls: Region I-AAAAA… The first round games for the AAAAA girls were also held on Tuesday, February 12th… Three of the region team won their first round games and they were Woodmont who defeated Spartanburg 72-29, Westside who defeated Dorman 74-72 and TL Hanna who defeated Hillcrest 53-42…. Two of the region teams lost first round games and they were Greenwood who lost nation Ford 63-21 and JL Mann who lost to Byrnes 54-49… In second round games on Friday, February 15th, only Woodmont won as they defeated Clover 61-38… Westside lost to Sumter 55-31, TL Hanna lost to Nation Ford 58-46… Now the third round was held on Monday night and Woodmont was eliminated as they lost to Sumter 57-54…
  • Girls: Region III-AAA…  The first round of the AAA playoffs started on Monday, February 11th… Only two teams won that night and they were Emerald who defeated Broome 65-25 and Woodruff who defeated Chesnee 65-32… Of course that was the night Southside defeated Clinton 40-33 and Chapman defeated Union County 52-50…. The second round games were held on Thursday, February 14th and Emerald advanced beating Fairfield central 60-50… That same night Keenan eliminated Woodruff by taking a 67-48 win… Then back on Monday night of this week Emerald took a 52-34 win over Southside punching their ticket into the upper-state-finals this Saturday at the Bon Secours Center against Keenan.

 

College Notes:

AP Poll Rankings… It has been a while since we took a look at the AP Polls for men and women’s D-I basketball so let’s take care of that now.

  • Men… The lasts poll for the men came out this past Sunday and there was some shakeup after last week’s #1 Tennessee lost to Kentucky… Each team just below Tennessee moved up a notch which means that Duke is now #1 with the next four being Gonzaga, Virginia, Kentucky and Tennessee dropped to #5… Spots 6-10 are occupied by Nevada, Michigan, North Carolina, Houston and Michigan State… If you would like to see the entire top 25 in the poll, click here.
  • Women… The latest women’s AP Poll also came out last Sunday and it also had some shakeup in the poll as Miami upset previously #2 Louisville…The top 5 in order are now Baylor, Oregon, UConn, Louisville and Notre Dame… Look for that to change some next week as Oregon State has already upset #2 Oregon since the poll came out… Spots 6-10 are occupied by Mississippi State, Stanford, Maryland, NC State and Iowa… South Carolina checks in this week at #13 down from #11 last week… A loss will do that you know… If you would like to see the entire top 25 of the women’s poll, click here.

 

Men’s College Basketball Scores from Last Night

  • ACC…Florida State defeated Clemson 77-64 and Wake Forest defeated Notre Dame 75-68
  • SEC… Kentucky defeated Missouri 66-58, Tennessee defeated Vandy 58-46, South Carolina defeated Mississippi 79-64, and Texas A&M defeated Alabama 65-58

 

High School & Middle School Sports Schedules for this Week

  • Laurens School Dist. 55: To see the sports schedule for this week at LDHS and District 55 middle schools, click here
  • Laurens School District 56: To see the sports schedule for this week at CHS and CMS, click here.
  • Laurens Academy: To see 2019 Crusader baseball schedule click here…. To see the 2019 Crusader softball schedule click here.

 

This and That:

  • Hydra Softball Sign Ups… Registration for Hydra Softball will begin February 1st and continue until February 21st for girls ages 6-12 at the Hickory Tavern Park… Registration will be done on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6-8 pm and on Saturdays from 11 am – 2pm… The cost is only $45 per child… If you have questions or want more information contact Nichole Patterson at 864-907-1549 or email her at: m-mscrapmetal-halfdime@outlook.com

 

If you have any comments, suggestions, or want to reports scores, please contact me via email at: sports@wlbg.com or text me at 864-981-3470.