2016 SC Football Playoff Brackets

Mike-SCHSL logo

 

Mike-football-pic

Below are links to all five of the football classification playoff brackets. These brackets are done by the SCHSL and MaxPreps. The brackets are interactive and they will update themselves after the games each week. All you need to do is click on the division / class you wish to see and it will carry you to the appropriate MaxPreps posting. Enjoy!

 

Class AAAAA   This contains the Laurens and others in their region.

Class AAAA   This contains teams such as BHP, Greer and Union County.

Class AAA   This is where you will find Clinton and others in their region.

Class AA This is where you will find teams such as Abbeville, Ninety Six and Saluda.

Class A This is where you will find teams like Dixie, McCormick and Whitmire.

2016 LDHS Fall Sports Information and Schedules

Mike-LDHS A-Diamond L-med-png

Click on the links below for information about the sport you are seeking

If you do not see your sport please check back later as I am slowly adding more sports

Football

 

Volleyball

 

Girls Tennis

 

Cross Country

 

Girls Golf

 

 

2016 Clinton High Fall Sports Information and Schedules

Mike-CHS-A-small-png

 

Click on the links below for the Red Devil sport you are looking for.

Football

Girls Tennis

Volleyball

Cross Country

 

 

Cross Country

 

2016 Laurens Academy Fall Sports Information and Schedules

Mike-Laurens Academy

Click on the links below for the sport you are looking for.

 

Crusader Football Varsity and Middle School

 

Crusader Volleyball Varsity and Middle School

2016 Raider Football Games Audio

Mike-LDHS A-Diamond L-med-png

broadcast-crewBelow are the audio of the 2016 LDHS Raider varsity football games.

The most recent game will be near the top with earlier games below.

 

 

11-18-2016: Woodmont 7 at Laurens 35, First Round Playoff Win for the Raiders

10-27-2016: Greenwood 10 at Laurens 20 – Laurens Region Champs!

 

10-21-2016: Mauldin 29 at Laurens 22

 

10-13-2013: Laurens 35 at Riverside 9

 

10-7-2016: Laurens 48 at Wade Hampton 28

 

9-30-2016: Laurens 21 at Hillcrest 14

 

9-23-2016: Dorman 52 at Laurens 21

 

9-16-2016: Laurens 10 at Boiling Springs 45

 

9-9-2016: Irmo 10 at Laurens 21

 

9-2-16: Chapman 49 at Laurens 33

 


8-26- 16: Laurens 29 @ Clinton 34

broadcast-crew

Postponed Laurens Raider Baseball Game To Be Aired Tonight

Last Night’s Laurens Raider Baseball game waspostponed due to a threat of bad weather. It will be played tonight at 7:00pm at Laurens 55 High School. WLBG wil  be airing this game.

Little River Middle School Basketball Information

Little River   Conference Records
Does not include non-conference games.
School Girls Boys
CMS-R 1-9 2-8
CMS-W 7-3 6-4
GCO 1-9 9-1
HT 10-0 0-10
LMS 6-4 5-5
SMS 5-5 8-2

Tournament Schedule Below Final Results

2015-16 Little River Basketball Schedule
Conference games only
Date Teams G-Results B-Results
12/2 CMS-R at HT HT 34-17 CMS-R 40-25
12/3 SMS at CMS-W CMS-W 40-20 SMS 43-40 OT
12/3 LMS at GCO LMS 43-15 GCO 45-35
12/7 GCO at CMS-R GCO 16-14 GCO 44-24
12/7 CMS-W at LMS CMS-W 35-32 CMS-W 26-24
12/7 SMS at HT HT 36-19 SMS 53-17
12/10 LMS at CMS-R LMS 54-11 LMS 43-36
12/10 CMS-W at HT HT 31-14 CMS-W 38-8
12/10 SMS at GCO SMS 27-14 GCO 52-30
12/14 CMS-R at SMS SMS 30-13 SMS 45-44
12/14 GCO at CMS-W CMS-W 46-16 GCO 46-36
12/14 LMS at HT HT 34-25 LMS 51-20
12/17 CMS-W at CMS-R CMS-W 34-14 CMS-W 52-44
12/17 HT at GCO HT 2-0 GCO 43-14
12/17 SMS at LMS LMS 35-15 LMS 49-44
1/7 HT at CMS-R HT 25-15 CMS-R 25-19
1/7 CMS-W at SMS CMS-W 32-26 SMS 41-39
1/7 GCO at LMS LMS 44-6 GCO 48-43 OT
1/11 CMS-R at GCO CMS-R 17-11 GCO 55-46
1/11 LMS at CMS-W LMS 30-26 CMS-W 24-19
1/11 HT at SMS HT 27-22 SMS 32-14
1/14 CMS-R at LMS LMS 42-11 LMS 40-33
1/14 HT at CMS-W HT 33-26 CMS-W 36-17
1/14 GCO at SMS SMS 33-26 SMS 53-21
1/20 SMS at CMS-R SMS 31-13 SMS 58-37
1/20 CMS-W at GCO CMS-W 34-20 GCO 50-26
1/20 HT at LMS HT 26-25 LMS 34-16
1/21 CMS-R at CMS-W CMS-W 31-10 CMS-W 33-26
1/21 GCO at HT HT 47-17 GCO 52-22
1/21 LMS at SMS SMS 31-17 SMS 35-21
Conference Tournament Results
1/25 G: SMS (H) vs. CMS-R(V) @ LMS  SMS 33-14
1/25 G: LMS(H) vs. GCO (V) @ LMS  LMS 49-10
1/26 B: LMS(H) vs. CMS-R(V) @ CMS CMS-R 33-14
1/26 B: CMS-W(H) vs. HT(V) @ CMS CMS-W 35-23
1/27 G: CMS-W(H)  vs. LMS @ HT LMS 27-21
1/27 G: HT(H) vs. SMS @ HT HT  37-32
1/28 B: SMS (H) vs. CMS-W@ HT SMS 52-32
1/28 B: GCO(H) vs.  CMS-R  @ HT CMS-R 49-46
2/1 Girls Champ: HT – LMS HT 40-17
2/1 Boys Champ: SMS – CMS-R SMS 50-38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-16 Raider Wrestling Information

 

For details on the Raider wresting matches and their results, click here. LDHS A-Diamond L-med-png

Raider Wrestling Schedule

Date Opponent Location Match Time Team (Var, JV, MS)
12/1/2015 Byrnes, West Oak Byrnes 6:00 PM All
12/5/2015 Laurens Raider Rumble LDHS 9:00 AM JV, MS
12/9/2015 Abbeville, Mid Carolina Abbeville 6:00 PM Varsity
12/12/2015 Ram Invitational Hillcrest 9:00 AM Varsity
12/15/2015 Mauldin, TR HT 6:00 PM Varsity
12/16/2015 Spring Valley, Irmo Spring Valley 6:00 PM Varsity
12/19/2015 Westwood Duals Westwood 9:00 AM Varsity
12/30/2015 Seahawk Duals Hilton Head 9:00 AM Varsity
12/31/2015 Seahawk Duals Hilton Head 9:00 AM Varsity
1/6/2016 Hillcrest, Woodmont Woodmont 6:00 PM All
1/9/2016 West Oak Invitational West Oak 9:00 AM Varsity
1/13/2016 Westside, TL Hanna Greenwood 6:00 PM All
1/16/2016 Greenwood Duals Greenwood 9:00 AM Varsity
1/18/2016 Berea, Eastside Berea 6:00 PM Varsity
1/20/2016 Greenville, Easley LDHS 6:00 PM All
1/23/2016 Red Raider Duals Greenville 9:00 AM Varsity
1/25/2016 Woodruff, Blue Ridge Woodruff 6:00 AM All
1/27/2016 Greenwood Greenwood 6:00 PM All
1/30/2016 Region 1-AAAA Tourn. Woodmont 9:00 AM All

2015-16 Laurens Raider Basketball Information

LDHS A-Diamond L-med-png

Click on the following to see title information:

Lady Raider Varsity 2015-2016 Roster

2015-16 Raider Boys Varsity Roster

JV and 9th Grade Basketball Information

 

LDHS 2015-16 Varsity Basketball Schedule
Games start @ 6:00 except for tournament TBA
* indicates region games
Day Date Opponent Team(s) G-Results B-Results
Mon. 11/23 Pendleton @ BHP Girls L: 46-48
Mon. 11/23 Greer Mid. Cht. @ SCA Boys W: 87-41
Tues. 11/24 Palmetto @ BHP Girls W: 50-31
Tues. 11/24 Boiling Springs @ SCA Boys W: 82-39
Wed 11/25 Byrnes @ SCA Boys L: 70-81
Tues. 12/1 @ Byrnes G & B L: 42-50 L:46-78
Fri. 12/4 Clinton G & B W:48-25 W: 87-63
Tues. 12/8 @ Clinton G & B W: 41-32 W: 63-46
Fri. 12/11 Byrnes G & B L: 48-50 W: 70-69
Tues. 12/15 Woodmont* G & B W: 51-46 W: 68-52
Thur. 12/17 Hillcrest* G & B L: 34-62 W: 92-62
Mon. 12/28 L.R.R vs. Saluda 3pm Girls W: 51-49
Mon. 12/28 L.R.R vs. Ware Shoals 8pm Girls W: 64-26
Mon. 12/28 Dorman Tour. vs. Spart.   4pm Boys L: 70-78
Tues. 12/29 L.R.R vs. Carolina 8pm Girls W: 57-16
Tues. 12/29 Dorman Tour. vs. Pace Acd. Boys W: 57-48
Wed. 12/30 L.R.R vs. BHP 8pm Girls L: 30-60
Wed. 12/30 Dorman Tour. vs. Spring Valley Boys L: 49-73
Tues. 1/5 Westside* G & B L: 31-52 L: 57-60
Fri. 1/8 @ Easley* G & B W: 53-26 L: 50-58
Tues. 1/12 @ Hanna* G & B L: 43-55 W: 47-40
Fri. 1/15 Greenwood* G & B L: 37-55 W: 81-61
Tues. 1/19 Greenville* G & B L: 53-85 W: 63-50
Fri. 1/22 @ Woodmont* G & B L: 34-45 OT W: 82-67
Tues. 1/26 @ Hillcrest* G & B
Fri. 1/29 @ Westside* G & B
Tues. 2/2 Hanna* G & B
Fri. 2/5 Easley* G & B
Tues. 2/9 @ Greenville* G & B
Fri. 2/12 @ Greenwood* G & B

 

 

2015-16 Clinton Red Devil Basketball Information

CHS-A-small-png

Click on the following for the varsity girls’ roster: 2015-16 CHS Girls Varsity Roster

Click on the following for the varsity boys’ roster: 2015-16 CHS Boys Varsity Roster

For JV basketball information, click here

CHS 2015-16 Varsity Basketball Schedule
Games start @ 6:00 except for tournament TBA
* indicates region games
Date Opponent Team(s) G-Results B-Results
11/23 Spartanburg Christian Girls W: 35-34
11/24 @ Woodruff Girls L: 20-47
12/1 @ Newberry G & B L: 18-59 W: 75-61
12/3 Woodruff G & B L: 28-30 W: 65-55
12/4 @ Laurens G & B L: 25-48 L: 63-87
12/8 Laurens G & B L: 32-41 L: 46-63
12/11 @ Woodruff G & B L: 22-38 W: 70-65
12/15 @ Chapin G & B L: 22-37 W: 45-35
12/18 Chapin G & B L: 17-38 W: 57-44
12/28 @ Eastside vs. Greenville 3 pm Girls L: 22-83
12/28 @ NHS vs. B-L HS 6 pm Boys W: 57-49
12/29 @ Eastside vs. T.R. Girls L: 21-49
12/29 @ Newberry vs. Newberry Boys L: 74-80
12/30 @ Eastside vs. Riverside Girls L: 23-56
1/6 Newberry G & B L: 45-61 W: 58-55
1/8 Union County* G & B W: 43-39 OT L: 44-63
1/12 Broome* G & B L: 30-39 W: 61-55
1/15 @ Lancaster* G & B L: 21-62 L: 38-58
1/19 @ South Pointe* G & B L: 25-72 L: 58-80
1/27 Chester* G & B L: 29-40 W: 58-49
1/26 @ Union County* G & B L: 26-28 L: 54-60
1/29 @ Broome* G & B L: 22-33 W: 61-59
2/2 Lancaster* G & B L: 21-50 L: 47-56
2/5 South Pointe* G & B L: 19-51 L: 59-74
2/9 @ Chester* G & B L: 27-74 L: 57-56

 

 

2015-16 Laurens Academy Crusader Basketball Information

LA Lau-Acd-png

Click on the following for the varsity girls roster: 2015-16 Crusader Varsity Boys Basketball Roster

Click on the following for the varsity boys roster: 2015-16 Crusader Varsity Boys Basketball Roster

Click on the following for the Middle School basketball schedule: 2015-16 Laurens Academy Middle School Basketball Schedule

2015-16 Laurens Academy Varsity Basketball Schedule
Girls contest start about 6:00 with boys to follow
* Region game
Date Opponent Team(s) G-Results B-Results
11/23 Wardlaw G & B W: 48-23 W: 62-34
11/24 Shannon Forest G & B W: 57-50 W: 67-52
12/1 at Oakbrook Prep G & B W: 41-32 L: 29-54
12/3 at Wilson Hall G & B L: 20-40 L: 39-67
12/4 at Shannon Forest G & B W: 43-35 L: 40-58
12/8 Spartanburg Day G & B L: 33-44 L: 27-63
12/10 at Cambridge Academy*  VG W: 47-30
12/11 Greenwood Christian G & B W: 35-20 L: 37-44
12/14 at Carolina Chargers G & B W: 60-44 W: 56-43
12/19 at Newberry Tour. – Wardlaw G & B W: 53-31 W: 47-39
12/21 at Newberry Tour. – Holly Hill G & B L: 37-53 W: 57-46
12/28 at T.S. : G: T-S 1 pm, B: Liberty 2:30 G & B L: 32-56 L: 22-47
12/29 at T.S.: G: Oconee C., B: Tam.-Salem G & B W: 38-33 L: 51-53
12/30 at Tamassee-Salem G L: 29-41
1/5 at WW King* G & B W: 34-11 W: 55-22
1/8 Newberry Academy* G & B W: 45-22 W: 49-43
1/12 Richard Winn* G & B L: 37-49 W: 53-38
1/14 at Anderson Christian* G & B W: 53-28 L: 49-60
1/15 WW King* G & B W: 44-8 W: 40-16
1/19 at Greenwood Christian G & B W: 32-26 L: 43-71
1/22 at Richard Winn* G & B L: 38-48 W: 46-44 OT
1/25 Oakbrook Prep G & B  ppd
1/28 Cambridge Academy* G
1/29 Carolina Chargers G & B
2/2 Anderson Christian* G & B
2/5 at Newberry Academy* G & B

 

 

2015 Middle School Football

 

Records

Team Conf. Overall
CMS-R 2-5 2-6
CMS-W 4-3 4-4
GCO 1-5 1-6
HT 2-4 2-6
LMS 5-1 7-2
SMS 6-0 8-0

Sanders Wins Little River Championship

 

Schedule & Results

  • non conference game
Date Visitor Home Winner/Score
9/10 Irmo-C* SMS SMS 18-16
9/10 CMS-R Northside* Northside 27-6
9/10 Westview MS* CMS-W CMS-W 22-0
9/10 Lakeside MS* HT Lakeside 48-0
9/14 Wright MS* LMS Wright 42-8
9/16 GCO SMS SMS 30-14
9/17 CMS-W HT CMS-W 34-7
9/17 LMS CMS-R LMS 32-14
9/23 CMS-W LMS LMS 40-38
9/24 HT SMS SMS 46-14
9/28 GCO CMS-R GCO 32-12
10/1 HT LMS LMS 30-13
10/1 SMS CMS-R SMS 28-0
10/1 CMS-W GCO CMS-W 22-0
10/7 Woodruff 7th* LMS 7th* Woodruff 28-0
10/8 CMS-R HT HT 28-0
10/8 SMS CMS-W SMS 36-16
10/8 Whitmire* GCO Whitmire 16-0
10/14 HT Woodruff MS* Woodruff 14-7
10/14 Newberry 9th* LMS LMS 32-6
10/15 Ware Shoals* SMS SMS 52-22
10/15 CMS-R GCO CMS-R 12-0
10/15 Whitmire MS* CMS-W Whitmire 24-12
10/22 CMS-R HT CMS-R 12-8
10/22 GCO LMS LMS 30-0
10/21 CMS-W SMS SMS 38-13
10/28 HT GCO HT-27-12
10/29 Sanders LMS SMS 16-0
10/29 CMS-W CMS-R CMS-W 21-12

2015 Laurens High School Fall Sports Information

A-Diamond L-med-png

Click on the sport below for information about it that may including schedule, scores, rosters and other information.

Keep checking back for more sports to be added

 

Raider Varsity Football Information

Raider JV & 9th Grade Football Information

Lady Raider Tennis Information

Lady Raider Volleyball

 

2015 Clinton High School Fall Sports Information

CHS-A-small-png

Click on the sport below for information about it that may including schedule, scores, rosters and other information.

Keep checking back for more sports to be added

 

2015 CHS Varsity Football Schedule, Results & Other

2015 CHS JV Football Information

2015 CHS Volleyball Schedule, Results & Other

2015 CHS Girls Tennis Schedule, Results and Other

 

 

2015 Laurens Academy Fall Sports Information

Lau-Acd-png

 

Click on each of the following to go to that sport.

2015 Laurens Academy Football Schedule, Roster & Other

 

 

2015 Laurens County Touchdown Club Information

TD-Club-png

2015 Laurens County Touchdown Club

Note: If you are looking for videos of this years TD Club speakers, click here

An outstanding slate of speakers highlights the 2015 season for the Laurens County Touchdown Club as they kick off the season on Friday, Aug. 28 at Lakeside Country Club.

The club, whose aim is to “promote a spirit of cooperation and organization through a common interest of football,” recognizes college and high school football players for their on-field achievements and accomplishments.

The kickoff meeting will begin at noon and will feature Presbyterian College Blue Hose head coach Harold Nichols, Clinton Red Devils head coach Andrew Webb, Laurens Raiders head coach Chris Liner and Laurens Academy Crusaders head coach Todd Kirk as guest speakers.

“We are excited about the group of speakers that our committee has put together for this season,” said Billy Dunlap, Touchdown Club president. “It is great to be able to recognize our local student-athletes each week and celebrate the game of football in Laurens County.”

At each meeting, players of the week for CHS, LDHS, LA and PC will be recognized for their achievements on the field.

The Touchdown Club will host eight meetings total this year. The remaining schedule of speakers includes:

September 11 – Don Munson, Voice of the Clemson Tigers

September 25 – Langston Moore, USC sideline reporter and former player

October 9 – Jimbo Howie, NFL official

October 23 – Harold Nichols, head coach at Presbyterian College

November 6 – Mike Ayers, head coach at Wofford College

November 20 – “Voice of the Gamecocks” Todd Ellis & former Clemson head coach Danny Ford

December 2 – (Annual Banquet) Willie Jeffries, former head coach at S.C. State

Several options are available for those interested in becoming a sponsor:

Gold sponsorship ($350 each)– includes three memberships with meals, three banquet tickets, sponsor recognition on all game day programs and banquet programs and a sponsor mention on banner.

Silver sponsorship ($250 each) – includes two memberships with meals, two banquet tickets, sponsor recognition on all game day programs and banquet programs and a sponsor mention on banner.

Meal-only sponsors ($150 each) – includes one membership with meals, one banquet ticket, sponsor recognition on all game day programs and banquet programs.

For more information, contact Marlene Owings at 864-833-2716 or by email: mowings@laurenscounty.org.

 

2015 Clinton YMCA Summer Sports Camps

Y-logo

Again this summer the Clinton YMCA is offering a variety of sports camps for youth in the community.

Camps include:

  • Basketball – June 8-11
  • Golf – June 10-11
  • Baseball – June 22-26
  • Tennis – June 22-25
  • Archery – June 22-25
  • Basketball – July 20-23
  • Softball – August 3-5
  • Karate – August 3-6

There will also be a football camp before the summer is out but the details on that camp have not been completed.

For more details on each of these camps such as cost, instructor, time and age requirements, click on the following: 2015 CLINTON YMCA SUMMER CAMPS  Please be aware there is a signup deadline on each of these camps and it is usually the Friday before the camp starts.

2015 Laurens YMCA Swimming Lessons and Pool Party Opportunities

Y-logo

 

This summer the Laurens YMCA is having a week of FREE swimming lessons for parents and children who are both looking to learn to swim together… There will be 4 free swimming lessons that are 30 minutes long on each of the 4 days they are offered… The dates are June 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th… For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Laurens YMCA Free Swinning Lessons 

 

The YMCA will also be offering similar free swimming lessons for adults and children on Saturday June 6th, 13th, 20th & 27th… For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Saturdays Free Swim Lessons

 

The Laurens YMCA will also be offering swimming lesson for a fee at various times throughout the summer…. For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Swim Lesson Schedule 

 

And finally the Laurens YMCA swimming pool is a great place to hold a child’s birthday party or to celebrate other special days… Pool parties can be booked on Friday, Saturday or Sunday during the pool season… For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Pool Party Flyer

 

 

2015 Laurens Family YMCA Sports & Specialty Camps

Y-logo

Once again this summer the Laurens Family YMCA is offering numerous sports and specialty camps. These camps are designed to help youth broaden their interest, reach full potential, encourage health living and social responsibility.

The first group of camps that start between the dates of June 7 to July 14 will include baseball, golf, outdoor education, volleyball, a pee-wee camp, art and fishing. To find out the dates, times, fees, ages that can participate, instructor(s) and other information click on the following: YMCA June 7 – July 14 Sports Specialty Camps

The second grouping of camps that start between the dates of July 14 to August 10 will include basketball, wrestling, archery, cooking and soccer. To find out the dates, times, fees, ages that can participate, instructor(s) and other information click on the following: YMCA July 14 – August 10 Sports Specialty Camps

Please note there is an Early Bird discount for those that register no later than the Friday before each camp. It is a $10 discount so don’t delay

The following link is a registration form for all the camps this summer: 2015 Summer Sports and Specialty Camp Registration Form

2014-2015 Raider Wrestling Schedule and Results

A-Diamond L-med-png

 

Click on the following to see the season schedule: 2014-2015 Wrestling Schedule

 

Click on the following to season results to date:  2014-2015 Raider Wrestling Results