Little River Middle School Basketball Information

Little River   Conference Records
Does not include non-conference games.
School Girls Boys
CMS-R 1-9 2-8
CMS-W 7-3 6-4
GCO 1-9 9-1
HT 10-0 0-10
LMS 6-4 5-5
SMS 5-5 8-2

Tournament Schedule Below Final Results

2015-16 Little River Basketball Schedule
Conference games only
Date Teams G-Results B-Results
12/2 CMS-R at HT HT 34-17 CMS-R 40-25
12/3 SMS at CMS-W CMS-W 40-20 SMS 43-40 OT
12/3 LMS at GCO LMS 43-15 GCO 45-35
12/7 GCO at CMS-R GCO 16-14 GCO 44-24
12/7 CMS-W at LMS CMS-W 35-32 CMS-W 26-24
12/7 SMS at HT HT 36-19 SMS 53-17
12/10 LMS at CMS-R LMS 54-11 LMS 43-36
12/10 CMS-W at HT HT 31-14 CMS-W 38-8
12/10 SMS at GCO SMS 27-14 GCO 52-30
12/14 CMS-R at SMS SMS 30-13 SMS 45-44
12/14 GCO at CMS-W CMS-W 46-16 GCO 46-36
12/14 LMS at HT HT 34-25 LMS 51-20
12/17 CMS-W at CMS-R CMS-W 34-14 CMS-W 52-44
12/17 HT at GCO HT 2-0 GCO 43-14
12/17 SMS at LMS LMS 35-15 LMS 49-44
1/7 HT at CMS-R HT 25-15 CMS-R 25-19
1/7 CMS-W at SMS CMS-W 32-26 SMS 41-39
1/7 GCO at LMS LMS 44-6 GCO 48-43 OT
1/11 CMS-R at GCO CMS-R 17-11 GCO 55-46
1/11 LMS at CMS-W LMS 30-26 CMS-W 24-19
1/11 HT at SMS HT 27-22 SMS 32-14
1/14 CMS-R at LMS LMS 42-11 LMS 40-33
1/14 HT at CMS-W HT 33-26 CMS-W 36-17
1/14 GCO at SMS SMS 33-26 SMS 53-21
1/20 SMS at CMS-R SMS 31-13 SMS 58-37
1/20 CMS-W at GCO CMS-W 34-20 GCO 50-26
1/20 HT at LMS HT 26-25 LMS 34-16
1/21 CMS-R at CMS-W CMS-W 31-10 CMS-W 33-26
1/21 GCO at HT HT 47-17 GCO 52-22
1/21 LMS at SMS SMS 31-17 SMS 35-21
Conference Tournament Results
1/25 G: SMS (H) vs. CMS-R(V) @ LMS
1/25 G: LMS(H) vs. GCO (V) @ LMS
1/26 B: LMS(H) vs. CMS-R(V) @ CMS
1/26 B: CMS-W(H) vs. HT(V) @ CMS
1/27 G: CMS-W(H)  vs. LMS v GCO winner @ HT
1/27 G: HT(H) vs. SMS v CMS-R winner @ HT
1/28 B: SMS (H) vs. CMS-W v HT winner @ HT
1/28 B: GCO(H) vs. LMS v CMR winner @ HT
2/1 Girls Champ at LDHS at 6:00 pm
2/1 Boys Champ at LDHS at 7:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-16 Raider Wrestling Information

 

For details on the Raider wresting matches and their results, click here. LDHS A-Diamond L-med-png

Raider Wrestling Schedule

Date Opponent Location Match Time Team (Var, JV, MS)
12/1/2015 Byrnes, West Oak Byrnes 6:00 PM All
12/5/2015 Laurens Raider Rumble LDHS 9:00 AM JV, MS
12/9/2015 Abbeville, Mid Carolina Abbeville 6:00 PM Varsity
12/12/2015 Ram Invitational Hillcrest 9:00 AM Varsity
12/15/2015 Mauldin, TR HT 6:00 PM Varsity
12/16/2015 Spring Valley, Irmo Spring Valley 6:00 PM Varsity
12/19/2015 Westwood Duals Westwood 9:00 AM Varsity
12/30/2015 Seahawk Duals Hilton Head 9:00 AM Varsity
12/31/2015 Seahawk Duals Hilton Head 9:00 AM Varsity
1/6/2016 Hillcrest, Woodmont Woodmont 6:00 PM All
1/9/2016 West Oak Invitational West Oak 9:00 AM Varsity
1/13/2016 Westside, TL Hanna Greenwood 6:00 PM All
1/16/2016 Greenwood Duals Greenwood 9:00 AM Varsity
1/18/2016 Berea, Eastside Berea 6:00 PM Varsity
1/20/2016 Greenville, Easley LDHS 6:00 PM All
1/23/2016 Red Raider Duals Greenville 9:00 AM Varsity
1/25/2016 Woodruff, Blue Ridge Woodruff 6:00 AM All
1/27/2016 Greenwood Greenwood 6:00 PM All
1/30/2016 Region 1-AAAA Tourn. Woodmont 9:00 AM All

2015-16 Laurens Raider Basketball Information

LDHS A-Diamond L-med-png

Click on the following to see title information:

Lady Raider Varsity 2015-2016 Roster

2015-16 Raider Boys Varsity Roster

JV and 9th Grade Basketball Information

 

LDHS 2015-16 Varsity Basketball Schedule
Games start @ 6:00 except for tournament TBA
* indicates region games
Day Date Opponent Team(s) G-Results B-Results
Mon. 11/23 Pendleton @ BHP Girls L: 46-48
Mon. 11/23 Greer Mid. Cht. @ SCA Boys W: 87-41
Tues. 11/24 Palmetto @ BHP Girls W: 50-31
Tues. 11/24 Boiling Springs @ SCA Boys W: 82-39
Wed 11/25 Byrnes @ SCA Boys L: 70-81
Tues. 12/1 @ Byrnes G & B L: 42-50 L:46-78
Fri. 12/4 Clinton G & B W:48-25 W: 87-63
Tues. 12/8 @ Clinton G & B W: 41-32 W: 63-46
Fri. 12/11 Byrnes G & B L: 48-50 W: 70-69
Tues. 12/15 Woodmont* G & B W: 51-46 W: 68-52
Thur. 12/17 Hillcrest* G & B L: 34-62 W: 92-62
Mon. 12/28 L.R.R vs. Saluda 3pm Girls W: 51-49
Mon. 12/28 L.R.R vs. Ware Shoals 8pm Girls W: 64-26
Mon. 12/28 Dorman Tour. vs. Spart.   4pm Boys L: 70-78
Tues. 12/29 L.R.R vs. Carolina 8pm Girls W: 57-16
Tues. 12/29 Dorman Tour. vs. Pace Acd. Boys W: 57-48
Wed. 12/30 L.R.R vs. BHP 8pm Girls L: 30-60
Wed. 12/30 Dorman Tour. vs. Spring Valley Boys L: 49-73
Tues. 1/5 Westside* G & B L: 31-52 L: 57-60
Fri. 1/8 @ Easley* G & B W: 53-26 L: 50-58
Tues. 1/12 @ Hanna* G & B L: 43-55 W: 47-40
Fri. 1/15 Greenwood* G & B L: 37-55 W: 81-61
Tues. 1/19 Greenville* G & B L: 53-85 W: 63-50
Fri. 1/22 @ Woodmont* G & B L: 34-45 OT W: 82-67
Tues. 1/26 @ Hillcrest* G & B
Fri. 1/29 @ Westside* G & B
Tues. 2/2 Hanna* G & B
Fri. 2/5 Easley* G & B
Tues. 2/9 @ Greenville* G & B
Fri. 2/12 @ Greenwood* G & B

 

 

2015-16 Clinton Red Devil Basketball Information

CHS-A-small-png

Click on the following for the varsity girls’ roster: 2015-16 CHS Girls Varsity Roster

Click on the following for the varsity boys’ roster: 2015-16 CHS Boys Varsity Roster

For JV basketball information, click here

CHS 2015-16 Varsity Basketball Schedule
Games start @ 6:00 except for tournament TBA
* indicates region games
Date Opponent Team(s) G-Results B-Results
11/23 Spartanburg Christian Girls W: 35-34
11/24 @ Woodruff Girls L: 20-47
12/1 @ Newberry G & B L: 18-59 W: 75-61
12/3 Woodruff G & B L: 28-30 W: 65-55
12/4 @ Laurens G & B L: 25-48 L: 63-87
12/8 Laurens G & B L: 32-41 L: 46-63
12/11 @ Woodruff G & B L: 22-38 W: 70-65
12/15 @ Chapin G & B L: 22-37 W: 45-35
12/18 Chapin G & B L: 17-38 W: 57-44
12/28 @ Eastside vs. Greenville 3 pm Girls L: 22-83
12/28 @ NHS vs. B-L HS 6 pm Boys W: 57-49
12/29 @ Eastside vs. T.R. Girls L: 21-49
12/29 @ Newberry vs. Newberry Boys L: 74-80
12/30 @ Eastside vs. Riverside Girls L: 23-56
1/6 Newberry G & B L: 45-61 W: 58-55
1/8 Union County* G & B W: 43-39 OT L: 44-63
1/12 Broome* G & B L: 30-39 W: 61-55
1/15 @ Lancaster* G & B L: 21-62 L: 38-58
1/19 @ South Pointe* G & B L: 25-72 L: 58-80
1/22 Chester* G & B
1/26 @ Union County* G & B
1/29 @ Broome* G & B
2/2 Lancaster* G & B
2/5 South Pointe* G & B
2/9 @ Chester* G & B

 

 

2015-16 Laurens Academy Crusader Basketball Information

LA Lau-Acd-png

Click on the following for the varsity girls roster: 2015-16 Crusader Varsity Boys Basketball Roster

Click on the following for the varsity boys roster: 2015-16 Crusader Varsity Boys Basketball Roster

Click on the following for the Middle School basketball schedule: 2015-16 Laurens Academy Middle School Basketball Schedule

2015-16 Laurens Academy Varsity Basketball Schedule
Girls contest start about 6:00 with boys to follow
* Region game
Date Opponent Team(s) G-Results B-Results
11/23 Wardlaw G & B W: 48-23 W: 62-34
11/24 Shannon Forest G & B W: 57-50 W: 67-52
12/1 at Oakbrook Prep G & B W: 41-32 L: 29-54
12/3 at Wilson Hall G & B L: 20-40 L: 39-67
12/4 at Shannon Forest G & B W: 43-35 L: 40-58
12/8 Spartanburg Day G & B L: 33-44 L: 27-63
12/10 at Cambridge Academy*  VG W: 47-30
12/11 Greenwood Christian G & B W: 35-20 L: 37-44
12/14 at Carolina Chargers G & B W: 60-44 W: 56-43
12/19 at Newberry Tour. – Wardlaw G & B W: 53-31 W: 47-39
12/21 at Newberry Tour. – Holly Hill G & B L: 37-53 W: 57-46
12/28 at T.S. : G: T-S 1 pm, B: Liberty 2:30 G & B L: 32-56 L: 22-47
12/29 at T.S.: G: Oconee C., B: Tam.-Salem G & B W: 38-33 L: 51-53
12/30 at Tamassee-Salem G L: 29-41
1/5 at WW King* G & B W: 34-11 W: 55-22
1/8 Newberry Academy* G & B W: 45-22 W: 49-43
1/12 Richard Winn* G & B L: 37-49 W: 53-38
1/14 at Anderson Christian* G & B W: 53-28 L: 49-60
1/15 WW King* G & B W: 44-8 W: 40-16
1/19 at Greenwood Christian G & B W: 32-26 L: 43-71
1/22 at Richard Winn* G & B L: 38-48 W: 46-44 OT
1/25 Oakbrook Prep G & B  ppd
1/28 Cambridge Academy* G
1/29 Carolina Chargers G & B
2/2 Anderson Christian* G & B
2/5 at Newberry Academy* G & B

 

 

2015 Middle School Football

 

Records

Team Conf. Overall
CMS-R 2-5 2-6
CMS-W 4-3 4-4
GCO 1-5 1-6
HT 2-4 2-6
LMS 5-1 7-2
SMS 6-0 8-0

Sanders Wins Little River Championship

 

Schedule & Results

  • non conference game
Date Visitor Home Winner/Score
9/10 Irmo-C* SMS SMS 18-16
9/10 CMS-R Northside* Northside 27-6
9/10 Westview MS* CMS-W CMS-W 22-0
9/10 Lakeside MS* HT Lakeside 48-0
9/14 Wright MS* LMS Wright 42-8
9/16 GCO SMS SMS 30-14
9/17 CMS-W HT CMS-W 34-7
9/17 LMS CMS-R LMS 32-14
9/23 CMS-W LMS LMS 40-38
9/24 HT SMS SMS 46-14
9/28 GCO CMS-R GCO 32-12
10/1 HT LMS LMS 30-13
10/1 SMS CMS-R SMS 28-0
10/1 CMS-W GCO CMS-W 22-0
10/7 Woodruff 7th* LMS 7th* Woodruff 28-0
10/8 CMS-R HT HT 28-0
10/8 SMS CMS-W SMS 36-16
10/8 Whitmire* GCO Whitmire 16-0
10/14 HT Woodruff MS* Woodruff 14-7
10/14 Newberry 9th* LMS LMS 32-6
10/15 Ware Shoals* SMS SMS 52-22
10/15 CMS-R GCO CMS-R 12-0
10/15 Whitmire MS* CMS-W Whitmire 24-12
10/22 CMS-R HT CMS-R 12-8
10/22 GCO LMS LMS 30-0
10/21 CMS-W SMS SMS 38-13
10/28 HT GCO HT-27-12
10/29 Sanders LMS SMS 16-0
10/29 CMS-W CMS-R CMS-W 21-12

2015 Laurens High School Fall Sports Information

A-Diamond L-med-png

Click on the sport below for information about it that may including schedule, scores, rosters and other information.

Keep checking back for more sports to be added

 

Raider Varsity Football Information

Raider JV & 9th Grade Football Information

Lady Raider Tennis Information

Lady Raider Volleyball

 

2015 Clinton High School Fall Sports Information

CHS-A-small-png

Click on the sport below for information about it that may including schedule, scores, rosters and other information.

Keep checking back for more sports to be added

 

2015 CHS Varsity Football Schedule, Results & Other

2015 CHS JV Football Information

2015 CHS Volleyball Schedule, Results & Other

2015 CHS Girls Tennis Schedule, Results and Other

 

 

2015 Laurens Academy Fall Sports Information

Lau-Acd-png

 

Click on each of the following to go to that sport.

2015 Laurens Academy Football Schedule, Roster & Other

 

 

2015 Laurens County Touchdown Club Information

TD-Club-png

2015 Laurens County Touchdown Club

Note: If you are looking for videos of this years TD Club speakers, click here

An outstanding slate of speakers highlights the 2015 season for the Laurens County Touchdown Club as they kick off the season on Friday, Aug. 28 at Lakeside Country Club.

The club, whose aim is to “promote a spirit of cooperation and organization through a common interest of football,” recognizes college and high school football players for their on-field achievements and accomplishments.

The kickoff meeting will begin at noon and will feature Presbyterian College Blue Hose head coach Harold Nichols, Clinton Red Devils head coach Andrew Webb, Laurens Raiders head coach Chris Liner and Laurens Academy Crusaders head coach Todd Kirk as guest speakers.

“We are excited about the group of speakers that our committee has put together for this season,” said Billy Dunlap, Touchdown Club president. “It is great to be able to recognize our local student-athletes each week and celebrate the game of football in Laurens County.”

At each meeting, players of the week for CHS, LDHS, LA and PC will be recognized for their achievements on the field.

The Touchdown Club will host eight meetings total this year. The remaining schedule of speakers includes:

September 11 – Don Munson, Voice of the Clemson Tigers

September 25 – Langston Moore, USC sideline reporter and former player

October 9 – Jimbo Howie, NFL official

October 23 – Harold Nichols, head coach at Presbyterian College

November 6 – Mike Ayers, head coach at Wofford College

November 20 – “Voice of the Gamecocks” Todd Ellis & former Clemson head coach Danny Ford

December 2 – (Annual Banquet) Willie Jeffries, former head coach at S.C. State

Several options are available for those interested in becoming a sponsor:

Gold sponsorship ($350 each)– includes three memberships with meals, three banquet tickets, sponsor recognition on all game day programs and banquet programs and a sponsor mention on banner.

Silver sponsorship ($250 each) – includes two memberships with meals, two banquet tickets, sponsor recognition on all game day programs and banquet programs and a sponsor mention on banner.

Meal-only sponsors ($150 each) – includes one membership with meals, one banquet ticket, sponsor recognition on all game day programs and banquet programs.

For more information, contact Marlene Owings at 864-833-2716 or by email: mowings@laurenscounty.org.

 

2015 Clinton YMCA Summer Sports Camps

Y-logo

Again this summer the Clinton YMCA is offering a variety of sports camps for youth in the community.

Camps include:

  • Basketball – June 8-11
  • Golf – June 10-11
  • Baseball – June 22-26
  • Tennis – June 22-25
  • Archery – June 22-25
  • Basketball – July 20-23
  • Softball – August 3-5
  • Karate – August 3-6

There will also be a football camp before the summer is out but the details on that camp have not been completed.

For more details on each of these camps such as cost, instructor, time and age requirements, click on the following: 2015 CLINTON YMCA SUMMER CAMPS  Please be aware there is a signup deadline on each of these camps and it is usually the Friday before the camp starts.

2015 Laurens YMCA Swimming Lessons and Pool Party Opportunities

Y-logo

 

This summer the Laurens YMCA is having a week of FREE swimming lessons for parents and children who are both looking to learn to swim together… There will be 4 free swimming lessons that are 30 minutes long on each of the 4 days they are offered… The dates are June 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th… For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Laurens YMCA Free Swinning Lessons 

 

The YMCA will also be offering similar free swimming lessons for adults and children on Saturday June 6th, 13th, 20th & 27th… For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Saturdays Free Swim Lessons

 

The Laurens YMCA will also be offering swimming lesson for a fee at various times throughout the summer…. For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Swim Lesson Schedule 

 

And finally the Laurens YMCA swimming pool is a great place to hold a child’s birthday party or to celebrate other special days… Pool parties can be booked on Friday, Saturday or Sunday during the pool season… For moiré information as to restrictions, times and how to register, click on the following: 2015 Pool Party Flyer

 

 

2015 Laurens Family YMCA Sports & Specialty Camps

Y-logo

Once again this summer the Laurens Family YMCA is offering numerous sports and specialty camps. These camps are designed to help youth broaden their interest, reach full potential, encourage health living and social responsibility.

The first group of camps that start between the dates of June 7 to July 14 will include baseball, golf, outdoor education, volleyball, a pee-wee camp, art and fishing. To find out the dates, times, fees, ages that can participate, instructor(s) and other information click on the following: YMCA June 7 – July 14 Sports Specialty Camps

The second grouping of camps that start between the dates of July 14 to August 10 will include basketball, wrestling, archery, cooking and soccer. To find out the dates, times, fees, ages that can participate, instructor(s) and other information click on the following: YMCA July 14 – August 10 Sports Specialty Camps

Please note there is an Early Bird discount for those that register no later than the Friday before each camp. It is a $10 discount so don’t delay

The following link is a registration form for all the camps this summer: 2015 Summer Sports and Specialty Camp Registration Form

2014-2015 Raider Wrestling Schedule and Results

A-Diamond L-med-png

 

Click on the following to see the season schedule: 2014-2015 Wrestling Schedule

 

Click on the following to season results to date:  2014-2015 Raider Wrestling Results

Little River Middle School Basketball Schedule, Results and Standings

Records

Won – Loss Records
Teams Girls W – L Boys W – L 
Bell Street Red (BSR) 3-11 10-4
Bell Street White (BSW) 6-8 7-7
Belton (B) 13-1 ? 7-7
Gray Court-Owens (GCO) 1-13 3-11
Hickory Tavern (HT) 2-12 0-11
Honea Path (HP) 11-3 8-6
Laurens Middle (LMS) 11-3 9-5
Sanders Middle (SMS) 9-5 12-2

Schedule & Results

Day Date Teams G-Results B-Results
Mon 1-Dec GCO @ Belton B 43-5 B 33-26
Mon 1-Dec HT @ SMS SMS:28-12 SMS 56-17
Mon 1-Dec BSR @ LMS LMS 50-5 LMS 33-26
Mon 1-Dec HP @ BSW HP 28-8 HP 29-26
Thur 4-Dec LMS @ HP HP 20-14 LMS 36-29
Thur 4-Dec SMS @ BSR SMS 24-7 SMS 46-15
Thur 4-Dec HT @ B B 38-8 B ?-?
Thur 4-Dec BSW @ GCO BSW 15-8 BSW 46-45 OT
Mon 8-Dec GCO @ LMS LMS 38-6 LMS 43-22
Mon 8-Dec B @ SMS B 49-22 SMS 40-37
Mon 8-Dec BSW @ HT BSW 25-8 BSW 40-31
Mon 8-Dec HP @ BSW HP 14-4 BSR 41-39
Thur 11-Dec SMS @ HP HP 42-20 SMS 63-32
Thur 11-Dec HT @ LMS LMS 31-6 LMS 33-14
Thur 11-Dec B @ BSW B 29-17 B 43-35
Thur 11-Dec BSR @ GCO BSR 11-10 BSR 47-29
Mon 15-Dec LMS @ BSW LMS 26-12 BSW 30-23
Mon 15-Dec GCO @ SMS SMS 26-20 SMS 49-32
Mon 15-Dec BSR @ B B 32-14 BSR 40-32
Mon 15-Dec HP @ HT HP 28-19 HP 51-29
Thur 18-Dec LMS @ B B 24-20 B 38-34
Thur 18-Dec HT @ BSR BSR 25-23 BSR 37-29
Thur 18-Dec BSW @ SMS SMS 34-19 SMS 49-28
Thur 18-Dec HP @ GCO HP 32-12 HP 60-49
Wed 7-Jan SMS @ LMS LMS 29-11 SMS 32-25
Wed 7-Jan GCO @ HT HT 28-16 GCO 43-21
Wed 7-Jan B @ HP B 29-21 HP 40-24
Wed 7-Jan BSR @ BSW BSW 22-8 BSW 35-25
Thur 8-Jan LMS @ BSR LMS 25-11 BSR 39-22
Thur 8-Jan SMS @ HT SMS 30-17 SMS 32-15
Thur 8-Jan B @ GCO B 26-11 B 41-29
Thur 8-Jan BSW @ HP HP 33-14  HP ?-?
Mon 12-Jan GCO @ BSW BSW 24-11 BSW 37-21
Mon 12-Jan B @ HT B 28-14 B ?-?
Mon 12-Jan BSR @ SMS SMS 26-16 SMS 48-44
Mon 12-Jan HP @ LMS LMS 31-30 LMS 48-40
Thur 15-Jan LMS @ GCO LMS 35-8 LMS 43-32
Thur 15-Jan SMS @ B B 35-29 SMS 42-30
Thur 15-Jan HT @ BSW BSW 27-22 BSW 35-15
Thur 15-Jan BSR @ HP HP 34-23 BSR 45-40
Wed 21-Jan LMS @ HT LMS 39-11 LMS 55-21
Wed 21-Jan GCO @ BSR BSR 12-6 BSR 50-40
Wed 21-Jan BSW @ B B 27-16 B 37-36
Wed 21-Jan HP @ SMS SMS 35-33 SMS 46-28
Thur 22-Jan SMS @ GCO SMS 24-22 GCO 45-29
Thur 22-Jan HT @ HP HP 38-16 HP 48-22
Thur 22-Jan B @ BSR B 26-18 BSR 31-24
Thur 22-Jan BSW @ LMS LMS 28-15 LMS 38-37
Mon 26-Jan SMS @ BSW SMS 26-14 BSW 31-29
Mon 26-Jan GCO @ HP HP 55-10 HP 52-39
Mon 26-Jan B @ LMS B 37-31 LMS 48-42
Mon 26-Jan BSR @ HT HT 22-19 BSR 43-28
Thur 29-Jan LMS @ SMS LMS 35-24 SMS 36-29
Thur 29-Jan HT @ GCO GCO 28-24 GCO 47-16
Thur 29-Jan BSW @ BSR BSW 20-15 BSR 40-37
Thur 29-Jan HP @ B HP ??? HP 40-38

LDHS 2014-2015 Basketball Schedule, Results and Other Information

A-Diamond L-med-png

Varsity Information.

JV & 9th grade information below varsity.

Lady Raiders 2014-2015 Varsity Roster

2014-15 Boys Varsity Basketball Roster

WLBG noted games will be broadcast on Real Radio 860 WLBG

Non Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm          Region Game*
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 24-Nov at BHP Invitational – BHP, 7:30 Girls L: 44-82 .
Tues. 25-Nov at BHP Invitational – Clinton Girls W: 55-54 .
Mon. 24-Nov SCA Invitational vs. Greer Boys . W: 70-57
Tues. 25-Nov SCA Invitational vs. Dorman Boys . L: 55-59
Wed. 26-Nov SCA Invitational vs. SCA Boys . W: 53-38
Tues. 2-Dec at Spartanburg G & B L: 48-79 W: 89-70
Fri. 5-Dec Clinton G & B W: 51-44 W: 107-53
Tues. 9-Dec at Clinton   WLBG G & B L: 37-44 W: 73-66
Fri. 12-Dec Spartanburg   WLBG G & B L: 45-76 W: 67-54
Tues. 16-Dec at Woodmont* G & B L: 36-93 L:63-67
Sun. 28-Dec at Cumberland Falls – S. Laurel Boys L: 43-61
Mon. 29-Dec at Cumber. Falls – Elizabethton Boys . W: 69-63
Tues. 30-Dec at Cumberland Falls _ Jackson County Boys . W: 91-87 OT
Mon. 29-Dec at Chapin Claw – Mid-Carolina Girls W: 60-47 .
Tues. 30-Dec at Chapin Claw Invit. – Chapin Girls L: 41-65 .
Tues. 6-Jan at Westside* G & B L: 35-86 W: 79-57
Thur. 8-Jan at Hillcrest* G & B L: 55-65 L: 53-61
Fri. 9-Jan Easley*   WLBG G & B W: 60-27 L: 53-59
Tues. 13-Jan Hanna*    WLBG G & B L: 49-51 W: 62-48
Fri. 16-Jan at Greenwood* G & B L: 45-89 W: 81-52
Tues. 20-Jan at Greenville* G & B L: 37-73 L: 68-75
Fri. 23-Jan Woodmont*    WLBG G & B . .
Tues. 27-Jan Hillcrest*    WLBG G & B . .
Fri. 30-Jan Westside*   WLBG G & B . .
Tues. 3-Feb at Hanna* G & B . .
Fri. 6-Mar at Easley* G & B . .
Tues. 10-Feb Greenville*   WLBG G & B . .
Fri. 13-Feb Greenwood*   WLBG G & B . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .

 

Laurens JV Information

9th grade below JV

Girls games start as soon after 6:00 as possible.

Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon 12/1 at Spartanburg G & B . .
Thur 12/4 at Clinton G & B W: 35-26 L: 41-46
Mon 12/8 Clinton G & B W: 37-12 W: 47-39
Thur 12/11 Spartanburg G & B W: 39-32 .
Tues 12/16 Woodmont* G & B W: 44-31 W: 46-38
Fri 1/8 Hillcrest* G & B W: 32-25 L: 36-47
Sat 12/20 at Upward Tour. -Spartanburg Boys . W: 43-34
Sat 12/20 at Upward Tour. – Dorman Boys . L: 38-40 OT
Mon 12/22 at Upward Tour. – Byrnes Boys . L: 40-34
Mon 1/5 Westside* G & B L: 21-32 L: 43-44 OT
Fri 1/9 at Easley* G & B W: 37-13 W: 39-38
Tues 1/13 at Hanna* G & B W: 29-23 L: 29-36
Fri 1/16 Greenwood* G & B . .
Tues 1/20 Open G & B . .
Fri 1/23 at Woodmont* G & B . .
Tues 1/27 at Hillcrest* G & B . .
Thur 1/29 at Westside* G & B . .
Tues 2/3 Hanna* G & B . .
Fri 2/6 Easley* G & B . .
Tues 2/10 Open G & B . .
Fri 2/13 at Greenwood* G & B . .
TBA TBA Grvl. Cnty JV Tourn. Boys . .

 

9th Grade Information

Games start at 5:15 unless noted

Day Date Opponent Team Results
Mon 12/1 at Spartanburg Boys .
Thur 12/11 Spartanburg Boys .
Tues 12/16 Woodmont* Boys .
Fri 12/19 Hillcrest* Boys .
Sat 12/20 at Upward Tour. – Boys .
Sat 12/20 at Upward Tour. – Boys .
Mon 12/22 at Upward Tour. – Boys .
Mon 1/5 Westside* Boys .
Fri 1/9 at Easley* Boys .
Tues 1/13 at Hanna* Boys .
Fri 1/16 Greenwood* Boys .
Tues 1/20 Open Boys .
Fri 1/23 at Woodmont* Boys .
Tues 1/27 at Hillcrest* Boys .
Thur 1/29 at Westside* Boys .
Tues 2/3 Hanna* Boys .
Fri 2/6 Easley* Boys .
Tues 2/10 Open Boys .
Fri 2/13 at Greenwood* Boys .

 

 

Clinton High 2014-2015 Basketball Schedule, Results and Other Information

CHS-A-small-png

Varsity Information.

JV school below varsity.

2014-15 CHS Girls Varsity Roster

2014-15 CHS Boys Varsity Basketball Roster

RDSN are games broadcast on the internet at www.chsathletics.com.

Non Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm          Region Game*
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 24-Nov at BHP Invitational – Pendleton Girls L: 23-64 .
Tues. 25-Nov at BHP Invitational – Laurens Girls L: 54-55 .
Mon. 1-Dec Byrnes G & B L: 20-64 L: 48-94
Tues. 2-Dec Newberry G & B L: 31-61 W: 71-59
Fri. 5-Dec at Laurens G & B L: 44-51 L: 53-107
Tues. 9-Dec Laurens G & B W: 44-37 L: 66-73
Thur. 11-Dec at Byrnes G & B L: 28-60 L: 44-89
Fri. 12-Dec at Newberry G & B L: 34-59 L: 60-70
Mon. 15-Dec McCormick G & B L: 30-50 W: 48-46
Sat 20-Dec Newberry Tour. – Abbeville Boys . L: 55-64
Mon. 22-Dec Newberry Tour. –  Aiken Boys . L: 63-70
Tues. 23-Dec New. Tour.-  Batesburg-Leesville Boys . W: 66-48
Sat 27-Dec Eastside Tour. – Greer Girls L: 30-69 .
Mon. 29-Dec Eastside Tour. – Berea Girls W: 43-36 .
Tues. 30-Dec Eastside Tour. – Hillcrest Girls L: 36-61 .
Tues. 6-Jan at McCormick G & B L: 29-45 W: 61-47
Fri. 9-Jan at Union County*   RDSN G & B L: 36-50 L: 72-85
Tues. 13-Jan at Broome* G & B L: 24-40 L: 62-73
Fri. 16-Jan Lancaster*   RDSN G & B L: 26-63 L: 46-58
Tues. 20-Jan South Points* G & B L: 6-82 L: 59-83
Fri. 23-Jan at Chester* G & B L: 52-87 L: 57-67
Tues. 27-Jan Union County* G & B . .
Fri. 30-Jan Broome*  RDSN G & B . .
Tues. 3-Feb at Lancaster* G & B . .
Fri. 6-Mar at South Points* G & B . .
Tues. 10-Feb Chester*  RDSN G & B . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .

 

JV Information    CHS-A-small-png

JV Girls Basketball Roster 2014-15

JV Boys Basketball Roster 2014-15

2014-2015 Red Devil JV Basketball Schedule
Non Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm        Region Game*
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 1-Dec at Newberry G & B L: 16-32 W: 53-46
Thur. 4-Dec Laurens G & B L: 26-35 W: 46-41
Mon. 8-Dec at Laurens G & B L: 12-37 L: 39-47
Thur. 11-Dec Newberry G & B L: 25-29 W: 46-32
Fri. 12-Dec Christ Church G & B W: 31-15 W: 44-22
Thur. 8-Jan Union County* G & B W: 24-16 W: 50-28
Fri. 9-Jan at Christ Church G & B W: 22-20 OT W: 48-33
Mon. 12-Jan Broome* G & B L 24-26 W: 42-28
Thur. 15-Jan at Lancaster* G & B L: 26-31 W: 41-34
Tues. 20-Jan at South Points* G & B L: 18-38 L: 37-46
Thur. 22-Jan Chester* G & B L: 18-35 L: 37-47
Mon. 26-Jan at Union County* G & B . .
Thur. 29-Jan at Broome* G & B . .
Mon. 2-Feb Lancaster* G & B . .
Thur. 5-Feb at South Points* G & B . .
Tues. 9-Feb at Chester* G & B . .

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laurens Academy 2014-2015 Basketball Schedule, Results and Other Information

Lau-Acd-png

Varsity Information

Middle School below varsity schedule.

 

Non Tour. games start with girls @ 6:00pm,   Region Game*
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon 24-Nov at Curtis Baptist (GA) G&B W: 23-13 W: 58-46
Mon 1-Dec at Wardlaw Academy G&B W: 39-13 W: 58-35
Tues 2-Dec Southside Christian G&B L: 22-25 L: 28-47
Fri 5-Dec Spartanburg Day G&B L: 23-50 L: 28-47
Tues 9-Dec at Oakbrook G&B W: 40-38 L: ?-?
Thur 11-Dec Northside Christian G&B W: 50-19 W: 62-50
Fri 12-Dec Curtis Baptist (GA) G&B W: 54-26 W: 62-50
Tues 16-Dec at Southside Christian G&B L: 21-50 L: 44-52
Fri 19-Dec at Newberry Acad. Christmas Torn. -Wardlaw G&B W: 34-22 W: 57-36
Sat 20-Dec at Newberry Acad. Christmas Torn. – Greenwood Christian G&B W: 37-13 W: 57-53
Fri 2-Jan at Thomas Sumter (@ Ben Lippen) G&B L: 30-44 W: 60-42
Sat 3-Jan at Orangeburg Prep (@ Ben Lippen) G&B L: 45-61 W: 62-49
Tues 6-Jan at WW King* G&B L: ?-? W: 46-40
Fri 9-Jan Greenwood Christian G&B W: 39-19 W: 47-43
Mon 12-Jan Oakbrook G&B W: 59-43 L: 36-68
Tues 13-Jan at Richard Winn* G&B L: 34-55 W: 51-42
Fri 16-Jan at Spartanburg Day G&B . .
Tues 20-Jan at Newberry Academy* G&B . .
Thur 22-Jan Wardlaw Academy G&B . .
Fri 23-Jan Richard Winn* G&B . .
Tues 27-Jan at Anderson Christian* G&B . .
Thur 29-Jan Greenwood Christian G&B . .
Fri 30-Jan WW King* G&B . .
Tues 3-Feb Anderson Christian* G&B . .
Fri 6-Feb Newberry Academy* G&B . .
Mon 9-Feb at Varsity Reg. Tour. -TBA G&B . .
Tues 10-Feb at Varsity Reg. Tour. -TBA G&B . .
Wed 11-Feb at Varsity Reg. Tour. -TBA G&B . .
Thur 12-Feb at Varsity Reg. Tour. -TBA G&B . .
Fri 13-Feb at Varsity Reg. Tour. -TBA G&B . .
Sat 14-Feb at Varsity Reg. Tour. -TBA G&B . .
Fri 20-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Sat 21-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Mon 23-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Tues 24-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Wed 25-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Thur 26-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Fri 27-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .
Sat 28-Feb at State Tournament,  TBA G&B . .

 

Middle School Information

2014-2015 Crusader JV Basketball Schedule
Non Tournament games start with girls @ 4:00pm          Region Game*
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon 1-Dec at Wardlaw Academy MSG/MSB W: 21-8
Tues 2-Dec Southside Christian MSG/MSB W:36-7
Thur 11-Dec Northside Christian MSG/MSB W: 31-9
Fri 12-Dec Cambridge Academy* MSG/MSB W: 26-16
Tues 16-Dec at Southside Christian MSG/MSB W: 27-9
Tues 6-Jan at WW King* MSG/MSB W: 31-8
Fri 9-Jan Greenwood Christian MSG/MSB W: 43-7
Mon 12-Jan Green Charter School MSG/MSB  Cancelled  Cancelled
Tues 13-Jan at Richard Winn* MSG/MSB W: 28-14
Thur 15-Jan at Cambridge Academy* MSG/MSB
Tues 20-Jan at Newberry Academy* MSG/MSB
Thur 22-Jan Wardlaw Academy MSG/MSB
Fri 23-Jan Richard Winn* MSG/MSB
Tues 27-Jan at Anderson Christian*  5:00 MSB
Thur 29-Jan at Greenwood Christian MSG/MSB
Fri 30-Jan WW King* MSG/MSB
Tues 3-Feb Anderson Christian*  5:00 MSB
Fri 6-Feb Newberry Academy* MSG/MSB
Tues 10-Feb M. S. Reg. Tour. @ Cambridge MSG/MSB
Wed 11-Feb M. S. Reg. Tour. @ Cambridge MSG/MSB
Thur 12-Feb M. S. Reg. Tour. @ Cambridge MSG/MSB

2014 Little River Football Schedule, Results & Other Information

Standings:  Honea Path Wins Conferenced Titlefootball

School Wins Loses
Bell St. Red 5 2
Bell St. White 2 5
Belton 4 ? 2 ?
Gray Court -Owings 0 7
Hickory Tavern 1 6
Honea Path 6 ? 0 ?
Laurens 5 2
Sanders 4 3

 

All Games Start at 5:00 pm unless noted
Date Game Winner Score
9/10 Laurens School Dist 55 Middle School Jamboree at LDHS
9/10 5:00 GCO vs. Hickory Tavern
9/10 5:45 Sanders vs. Laurens
9/18 Belton @ Bell St. White Belton 6-0
9/18 Hickory Tavern @ Honea Path H.P 54-6
9/18 Sanders @ GCO Sanders 34-6
9/18 Bell St. Red @ Laurens LMS 38-6
9/25 Laurens @ Bell St. White LMS 34-8
9/25 GCO @ Belton Belton 34-0
9/25 Sanders @ Hickory Tavern Sanders 34-6
9/25 Bell St. Red @ Honea Path H.P. 24-8
10/1 Bell St. Red @ Sanders BSR 16-6
10/2 Honea Path @ Laurens HP 22-6
10/2 GCO @ Bell St. White BSW 22-20
10/2 Hickory Tavern @ Belton Belton 55-0
10/9 Belton @ Laurens LMS 14-8
10/9 Bell St. White @ Sanders Sanders 34-0
10/9 Honea Path @ GCO HP 42-12
10/9 Hickory Tavern @ Bell St. Red BSR 24-6
10/16 Laurens @ Hickory Tavern LMS 30-6
10/16 Bell St. White @ Honea Path HP 34-8
10/16 Sanders @ Belton Belton 42-12
10/16 GCO @ Bell St. Red BSR 40-34
10/23 Laurens @ GCO LMS 48-38
10/23 Honea Path @ Sanders HP 34-0
10/23 Hickory Tavern @ Bell St. White BSW 30-7
10/23 Bell St. Red @ Belton BSR 18-14
10/29 Laurens @ Sanders Sanders 12-8
10/30 GCO @ Hickory Tavern HT 29-12
10/30 Belton @ Honea Path  ?  ?
10/30 Bell St. White @ Bell St. Red BSR 22-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 LDHS Football Schedules, Results and Other Information

LDHS VarsityA-Diamond L-med-png

JV  & 9th Grade Information below varsity information

Click on the following for the varsity roster: RAIDER ROSTER 2014

Date Opponent W/L Score
29-Aug  BHP L 15-32
5-Sep Spring Valley W 21-14
12-Sep at Mauldin W 41-27
19-Sep at Clinton W 24-7
26-Sep at Easley* W 14-13  OT
3-Oct Woodmont*  HC W 35-14
10-Oct at T.L. Hannah* W 21-7
17-Oct at Hillcrest* L 7-40
24-Oct Westside* L 10-14
31-Oct at Greenville* L 28-34
7-Nov Greenwood* L 7-24
14-Nov at Greenwood Playoff L 6-12

 

If JV & 9th Grade information not visible click “Read More” [Read more…]